Welcome!

Visit the District News archive.

Email article, event, and classified submissions to mandana@kalamazoodistrict.org.
 

 

 

 

District Churches

The Kalamazoo District is made up of 68 local churches (55 charges).

 

Church Church Phone Physical Address
Allegan (269) 673-4236 409 Trowbridge, Allegan
Almena (269) 668-2811 27503 County Rd 375, Paw Paw
Arden (269) 429-4931 6891 US Hwy 31, Berrien Springs
Bangor Simpson (269) 427-7725 507 Joy Street, Bangor
Berrien Springs (269) 471-7220 310 West Mars, Berrien Springs
Bloomingdale (269) 521-3323 201 E Pine St, Bloomingdale
Bridgman Faith (269) 465-3696 9156 Red Arrow Hwy, Bridgman
Buchanan Faith (269) 695-3261 728 North Detroit Street, Buchanan
Buchanan First (269) 695-3282 132 S Oak Street, Buchanan
Burnips (616) 896-8410 4237 30th St, Burnips
Casco (269) 227-3328 880 66th St, South Haven
Cassopolis (269) 445-3107 209 South Rowland Street, Cassopolis
Coloma (269) 468-6062 144 South Church St, Coloma
Dowagiac First (269) 782-5167 326 N Lowe, Dowagiac
Edwardsburg Hope (269) 663-5321 69941 Elkhart Rd, Edwardsburg
Fennville (269) 561-5048 5849 124th Ave West M-89, Fennville
Galien (269) 545-2275 208 N Cleveland Ave, Galien
Ganges (269) 543-3581 2218 68th Street, Fennville
Glenn (269) 227-3930 1391 Blue Star Highway, Glenn
Gobles (269) 628-2263 210 E Exchange St, Gobles
Gull Lake (269) 629-5137 8640 Gull Road, Richland
Hartford (269) 621-4103 425 East Main Street, Hartford
Hinchman (269) 471-5492 8154 Church St, Berrien Springs
Hopkins (269) 793-7323 322 N Maple St, Hopkins
Kalamazoo First (269) 381-6340 212 South Park Street, Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo Milwood (269) 381-6720 3919 Portage Rd, Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo Sunnyside (269) 349-3047 2800 Gull Road, Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo Westwood (269) 344-7165 538 Nichols Road, Kalamazoo
Kendall (269) 628-2263 26718 CR 388, Kendall
Lacota   01160 CR 681, Lacota
Lakeside (269) 469-8468 14970 Lakeside Rd, Lakeside
Lawrence (269) 674-8381 122 S Exchange Street, Lawrence
Lawton St Paul's (269) 624-1050 63855 N M-40, Lawton
LifeSpring (269) 353-1303 1560 S 8th Street, Oshtemo
Marcellus (269) 646-5801 197 W Main St, Marcellus
Monterey Center (616) 896-8410 3022 130th Ave, Hopkins
Morris Chapel (269) 684-5194 11721 Pucker Street, Niles
Niles Grace (269) 683-8770 501 Grant Street, Niles
Niles Wesley (269) 683-7250 302 Cedar St, Niles
Northwest (269) 290-1312 3140 N 3rd Street, Kalamazoo
Olive Branch (269) 545-2275 2289 Olive Branch Rd, Galien
Oronoko (269) 697-5936 3174 Little Glendora Rd, Buchanan
Oshtemo (269) 375-5656 6574 Stadium Dr, Oshtemo
Otsego (269) 694-2939 223 E Allegan St, Otsego
Parchment (269) 344-0125 225 Glendale Blvd, Parchment
Paw Paw (269) 657-7727 420 W Michigan Ave, Paw Paw
Pearl (269) 561-5048 1689 56th St, Fennville
Plainwell First (269) 685-5113 200 Park Street, Plainwell
Pleasant Valley (269) 679-5352 9300 West XY Ave, Schoolcraft
Pokagon (269) 683-8515 31393 Kansas St, Dowagiac
Portage Chapel Hill (269) 327-6643 7028 Oakland Dr, Portage
Pathfinder (269) 327-6761 8740 S Westnedge Ave, Portage
Portage Prairie (269) 695-6708 2450 Orange Road, Niles
Riverside (269) 849-1131 4401 Fikes Rd, Benton Harbor
Schoolcraft (269) 679-4845 342 N Grand Ave (US 131), Schoolcraft
Scottdale (269) 429-7270 4271 Scottdale Road, St Joseph
Silver Creek (269) 782-7061 31994 Middle Crossing Rd, Dowagiac
Sodus Chapel Hill (269) 927-3454 4071 Naomi RD, Sodus
South Haven (269) 637-2502 429 Michigan, South Haven
South Monterey (269) 793-7323 Corner of 26th St & 127th Ave, Hopkins
St Joseph First (269) 983-3929 2950 Lakeview Ave, St Joseph
Stevensville (269) 429-5911 5506 Ridge Rd, Stevensville
Three Oaks (269) 756-2053 2 East Sycamore Street, Three Oaks
Townline (269) 521-4559 41470 24th Ave, Bloomingdale
Trowbridge (269) 673-5502 355 26th Street, Otsego
Vicksburg (269) 649-2343 217 S Main Street, Vicksburg
Wakelee (269) 646-2049 15921 Dutch Settlement, Marcellus
Water's Edge (269) 469-1250 18732 Harbor Country Dr, New Buffalo

 

District Leaders

District Church Location & Building Chair

Rev. Ron Hansen

District Committee on Ordained Ministry Chair

Rev. Thom Davenport

District Evangelism Chair

Rev. Joe Shaler

District Lay Leader

Wynne Hurlbut

District Lay Servant Ministries Director

Doug Tipken

District Leadership Team Chair

Rev. Buff Coe

District Missions Chair

TBD

District Superintendency Chair

Rev. Barry Petrucci

District Training & Development Chair

Rev. Karen Wheat

District UM Women President

Cindy Thiele

District Youth Coordinator

Nick Lesch

Conference Disaster Response Team District Coordinator

Vicki Eichstaedt